site stats
[…] Splet07. dec. 2024 · If the POA gives your agent the right to handle real estate transactions, the document must be notarized so that it can be recorded with your county. The agent listed in the POA cannot be a witness to the document. The principal and two witnesses must sign a healthcare POA. Splet11. jan. 2024 · In South Carolina, a person can establish power of attorney (POA) by executing a document that names them as the principal and another person as their …

Splet30. jan. 2024 · New York's basic requirements. According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof." Be signed and dated by the principal, when the principal ... so very greatSpletPowers of attorney concerning real property must be acknowledged (notarized).